Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy!

MagicEzy and its affiliates are committed to supporting ‘Privacy Principles’ and to the protection of your personal information. Our privacy policy sets a standard for the collection, access, storage and subsequent use of personal information which has been obtained as part of our business operations. We respect the right of our customers, distributors and employees to have their personal information kept private. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively and securely. This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • issues regarding information we may collect about you;
  • our policies on the management of personal information; and
  • generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide goods and services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Some examples of where we may need these details are for the delivery of goods and competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

MagicEzy Pty Ltd implements procedures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may be unable to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or our services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number and for delivery we need your address details. We may also use your personal information in other ways, for example to send you notice of new services or products. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details; however this may restrict your ability to access or become aware of these new services.

We will not disclose your personal information for financial gain to any other commercial organisation other than affiliates of MagicEzy. If you wish to ‘Opt-Out’ of receiving email communication from us, please tell us by phone or by sending an email to the address shown on our contact page.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). If you require access to your personal information, please email our Privacy helpline at the address shown on our contact page. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity which may include a date of birth, etc.  If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address), please contact us by email at the address shown on our contact page or by phone on +61 7 5456 4110 so we can make the amendment.

Browser Cookies

When you visit our website a small file known as a “cookie” may be stored on your computer. This file contains unique numbers that allow the site to identify you when you return to our site. Cookies are used to make your web experience easier. This same technology may be used in any of our other websites. We do not use cookies for marketing purposes.

More Information

Our privacy policy has been developed by using guidelines from Australian privacy law. More information about Australian Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.